Selections were made by pre-screening committees at SUNY Oswego, SUNY Broome, Fredonia and Purchase College. From here, selections will go to our judges for placement. 

Narrative Selections

BLIND DATE (dir. Amelia Ponirakis) 

BREATHLESS (dir. Lily Nordheimer)

CUPCAKE DAD (dir. John Kim) 

DEATH BY DENIM (dir. Emily Sando) 

DELICATES (dir. Astrid Dong) 

FREE FOR ALL (dir. Colin Taylor) 

HE KNOWS (dir. Carl Aldinger) 

I LOVE YOU, BABY (dir. Johann Woodcock)

IN GOD WE TRUST (dir. Emily Kaye)

IN MEMORIAM (dir. Kaytlyn Storms) 

PRINCESSA (dir. Melanie Rosete) 

SPACE MAN (dir. Kunga Choepel)

THE FORT (dir. Anastasia Goldberg) 

THE DEVIL'S WALK (dir. Ryan Miele) 

 


 

Documentary Selections

AESTHETICS OF THE ORDINARY (dir. Brandon Breev)

AESTHETICS OF THE ORDINARY (dir. Una Miller)

BROKEN STRINGS (dir. Caitlin Golebiowski)

EVOLVING MEDIA (dir. rOth pictures)

GOD MADE A FARMER (dir. Carl Aldinger)

GRATIFICATION (dir. Katy Fermin)

LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (dir. Niamh Hoban)

MANIFESTATION (dir. Aidan Kaye)

MY FATHER’S FATHER (dir. Hali Traina)

TELECOMMUNICATION (dir. Chase Mazo)

THE PROCESS | BRIAN MILBRAND (dir. Conrad Burgos Jr.)

TREVOR ZOO (dir. DeAnna Newman)

Animation Selections

3’s OL BAMBOO (dir. Heather Kendall) 

BLUES (dir. Susan Kehl) 

FINE DINING (dir. Eliel Pacheco)

WHY DON’T YOU MAKE ME (dir. Lee Terwilliger) 

MINE NOW (dir. Diana Sugel)

PHOENIX PROJECT (dir. Meghan Smith) 

PILLOW TALK (dir. Joshua Olson) 

SOLE MATE (dir. Richard Smith) 

THE CRITIQUE (dir. Joshua Olson)

THE DEVIL WITHIN (dir. Michael Peckham) 
 

Experimental Selections

A WORKING WOMAN (dir. Chloe Muscarella) 

TERMINAL (dir. Haley Poth) 

HUMAN FORM (dir. Emily Sando) 

HOUSE SPARROW (dir. Annelise Andre) 

ARISE (dir. Danielle Singer) 

MOTHER’S TOUCH (dir. Lauren Paganucci) 

MY PAST FOLLOWS ME LIKE SHADOWS (dir. Ryan Terry) 

THE MACHINE (dir. Madison Pauly) 

THE DOOR (dir. Hunter Bardin) 

i DiEd AnD wEnT tO tHe BrOnX (dir. Marcial Pilataxi) 

KEYS (dir. Jason Eberl) 

I DON’T KNOW (dir. William Paul) 

THE BANANA MANIFESTO (dir. Azalia Muchransyah)

Screenplay Selections

ARCADE WARS (writer Nicholas Singlar) 

AUTOPHAGY (writer Kerry Young) 

CUPCAKE DAD (writer John Kim) 

DORMITORY (writer Viktor Zoeller) 

GOING OUT OF BUSINESS SPECIAL (writer Ada Halofsky)

LOVE, EDITED (writer Julia McGaugh) 

SPACE MAN (writer Kunga Choephel)
THE FAINTING GAME (writer Marshall Gillson) 

THE GIRL WITH THE RED HAIR (writer Jacob Cleary) 

THROUGH A DARK ALLEY (writer Heather McDonald) 

The 10th Annual SUNYWide Film Festival will be hosted by Purchase College, SUNY at a date yet to be determined due to Covid-19 pandemic. 

For more information, email sunywidefilmfestival@gmail.com